The Official Conference, Event & Venue Site for Yorkshire

Kala Sangam Arts Centre

Venue details
Venue Type: Out of the Ordinary, Unique/Special
Bedrooms: n/a
Meeting rooms: 8
Car Parking: Off-site car parking available/ On-site disabled parking
Contact details
Address: St Peter's House, 1 Forster Square, Bradford, BD1 4TY
Telephone: 01274 30 33 40
Fax: n/a
Contact: Steve O’Connell
Kala Sangam Arts Centre
 

About the Venue

Kala Sangam is a unique intercultural arts hub and venue in the heart of Bradford City offering a variety of spaces for hire: large multipurpose conference hall; studio theatre (full lighting/sound, retractable seating, sprung dance floor); range of bright, airy meeting rooms, foyer/gallery space and Rooftop Café. Less than five minutes from Bradford train stations, between Bradford Cathedral and The Broadway Shopping Centre. Projectors/screens available in all spaces. Free Wi-Fi included. Full disabled access.

Rooms

Room specifications
RoomMaximum Capacity
 TheatreClassroomReceptionBoardroomBanquet
Ganges Theatre20015030040150
Indus Hall20015030040150
The Clocktower Suite5040503040
Meeting Room 21582088
Meeting Room 32525302025
Meeting Room 43025301825
Meeting Room 52015251215
Reception Foyer/Galleryn/an/a400n/an/a
The Rooftop Cafe10010015030100

Facilities

Nearby parking available. On-site disabled parking. Access to WI-FI.