The Official Conference, Event & Venue Site for Yorkshire

Village Hotel, Leeds North

Venue details
Venue Type: Conference Hotel & Residential/Purpose Built/Team Building/Sporting
Bedrooms: 134
Meeting rooms: 6
Car Parking: On site, ample car parking for over 250 cars
Contact details
Address: 186 Otley Road, Leeds, LS16 5PR
Telephone: 0113 323 6150
Fax:
Contact: Laura Hitchen
Village Hotel, Leeds North
 

About the Venue

Village Hotel Leeds North is located in the suburb of Headingley, and just 5 miles away from Leeds city centre. We’re conveniently located just off the main A6120 road, with free parking available on-site. Our hotel is around the corner from Headingley Stadium and the Beckett Park campus of Leeds Beckett University. Leeds itself is the biggest city in Yorkshire, and as you’d expect, is packed with great shops and dining options. It’s also a major centre for the arts, with a wealth of museums and theatres and a packed calendar of carnivals and festivals. Our Leeds hotel has everything you need in one location. Once you arrive, check-in takes two minutes on our innovative touchscreens, leaving you free to head to our refurbished Pub & Grill, VWORKS coworking business club, spa or gym. We think our Leeds hotel is the perfect base for fun or for work, and we’re sure you’ll agree.

Rooms

Room specifications
RoomMaximum Capacity
 TheatreClassroomReceptionBoardroomBanquet
Inspiration Suite400210400140300
Motivation Suite22012522080168
Beech Suite22012522080168
Inspiration Suite 2140701403572
Energy Suite140701403572
Spark Suite8040802560
Activation Suite4024401630
Inspiration Suite 34024401630
Vision Suite3018301220
Stimulation201520140

Facilities

134 bedrooms:15 of these are Club Rooms which include Sky TV HD, Espa products & Dyson fan, premium linen and mattress & leisure access; 6 fully air-conditioned meeting rooms – 400 delegates maximum conference capacity – Banqueting facilities for up to 300 people – Business HUB area – Natural daylight and blackout facilities – 65” TV’s with Clickshare Technology – Free use of the leisure facitlies; Our gym isn’t just one of the best you’ll find in a hotel, it’s one of the best you’ll find in the whole of West Yorkshire. Serious equipment, a great pool, fully-qualified staff and a great timetable of fitness classes. Whether you’re keeping in shape for sport or you just want to improve your overall health, our Headingley gym is perfectly equipped to help. VWorks, our new flexible business space, supports and promotes the needs of local businesses and entrepreneurs by offering a place for local people to work, connect and network. Tailored to the needs of local workers and travellers alike, the new VWorks offering boasts impressive meeting rooms fitted with sharp, reactive technology and a comfortable lounge area perfect for relaxed meetings. Local businesses and individuals looking for a smart, creative and innovative environment to work from will enjoy the modern hot-desking spaces – equipped with super-fast WiFi, free printing and photocopying, free and energising refreshments. Monthly memberships, day passes and meeting pods are all available in this brand new innotivate working space.